Top 10 Companies in Europe 2015

Posted in Top Brand Lists, Total Reads: 1202
Advertisements

3 BP OIL AND GAS


TYPE: Public Limited Company

Former Name: British Petroleum

Industry Served: Oil and Gas

Predecessors: Castrol, Standard oil of Ohio, Arco, Amoco

Founded in: 2001 as BP PLC

Head-quartered in: London, United Kingdom

Area Served: Globally

CEO: Bob Dudley

Products specialised in: petroleum, aviation fuel, automobile fuel, Natural gas

Key Information:

  • It is also one of the six “Super major” oil and gas giants
  • It is world’s sixth largest oil and gas company, Sixth largest energy related company by market cap and also world’s fifth largest company by turnover(revenue)
  • It is also a company having interest in renewable energy sources like bio fuel and wind power
  • It operates almost in 80 countries globally, producing about 3.2 million barrels of oil per day
  • It is the first oil and gas company to explore oil rig in North SEA
  • It owns about19.75% stake in the world’s largest publicly traded oil and gas company Rosneft, Russia


REVENUE

325.9 BILLION EURO

PROFIT

3.63 BILLION EURO

MARKET CAP

82.9 BILLION USD

NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES

84500




Looking for Similar Lists, Browse more Top Lists

Share this Page on: